Icona numero verde
numero verde
800 987 787

Information on processing personal data regarding the users of this website

Privacy statement pursuant to art. 12 – 14 EU Regulation n.2016/679

This document describes how Convergenze S.p.A. Benefit Company manages the processing of personal data belonging to the users who visit its site and web platforms.

This information only concerns the site http://www.convergenze.it and the technical management of the web platforms Open Net, MyLIFE, EVO e Webmail belonging to Convergenze S.p.A. Benefit Company

Data controller and contact details of the Data Protection Officer

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified natural persons may be processed or identifiable.

The data controller is Convergenze S.p.A. Benefit Company

Convergenze has appointed a Data Protection Manager, who has the duty to monitor, in full independence and in the absence of conflicts of interest, observance by the owner and managers, external regulations concerning the protection of personal data. The Data Protection Manager can be contacted via e-mail at DPO@CONVERGENZE.IT

Types of data processed – Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire,during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified users, but for its very nature could help identify users through processing and association with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the Convergenze site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's computer environment.

This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and for checking its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility only in case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the Convergenze site and only in that case will they be able to activate specific procedures aimed at identifying the author.

CONVERGENZE APP

La Convergenze APP , è a tutti gli effetti una interfaccia che consente:

  • All'utente generico:
    • ottenere informazioni sul mondo CONVERGENZE,
    • verificare le coperture e caratteristiche dei servizi offerti da CONVERGENZE,
    • avendo abilitato le notifiche, ottenere aggiornamenti sui servizi ricercati e segnalazioni ritenute di interesse in base alle richieste inoltrate tramite la APP negli ultimi 6 mesi
  • Ai clienti di CONVERGENZE di accedere a tutti i servizi disponibili dell'area riservata “PANDORA”, tra cui:
    • ricevere comunicazioni sui servizi acquistati e sui contratti,
    • visualizzare e scaricare le fatture in formato PDF,
    • monitorare i tuoi consumi,
    • inviare le letture dei consumi,
    • aprire online le segnalazioni al supporto clienti,
    • richiedere ulteriori servizi

La Convergenze APP non acquisisce alcuna informazione dal terminale dell'utente se non a seguito di una istruzione dell'Utente stesso.

Per consentire alla APP l'accesso o l'invio di qualsiasi contenuto (qualunque tipo di file esterno all’app), sempre e solo su comando dell'Utente, viene richiesta la conferma circa la possibilità per la APP di accedere a tali contenuti; a tal proposito si fa presente che tale richiesta verrà proposta una tantum la prima volta che si attiva un servizio che presuppone l’accesso a contenuti o funzionalità del device; qualora l’utente volesse modificare la propria scelta potrà farlo attraverso le impostazioni del device stesso.

Methods and persons in charge of processing

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

The processing connected to the web services of this site are handled by the staff of Convergenze S.p.A. Benefit Company or by persons in charge of the occasional maintenance and management of the site.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

No data deriving from the web service is disseminated.

As specified below, personal data provided by users forwarding requests to send informative material (newsletters, answers to questions, etc.) is used for the sole purpose of performing the service requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary.

Simplicity:

CONVERGENZE S.p.A. Benefit Company collects personal data only when this is essential for the achievement of the stated purpose.

Quality of data:

We follow qualitative criteria in the management of information - such as direct collection from the interested party - to minimize the possibility that inaccurate information is used.

Provision of data

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user can optionally provide personal data requested during navigation to request informative material or other communications.

Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

Data provided willingly by the user

When the user visits a part of the Convergenze site that requires the collection of personal data, he is always offered a link to this informative document and, if necessary in relation to the treatments carried out, specific information is provided and a consent is required.

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site implies the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as to any other personal data included in the message which, save for different requirements duly communicated, will be kept only for the time necessary to satisfy the requests.

Further information referring to the pages of this site set up for specific services or through which it is possible to acquire further personal data is given below.

Processing resulting from a request for contact

Personal data given spontaneously by the interested party through the contact area and e-mail addresses available on the Convergenze site:

  1. 1. Such data is processed by mainly automated tools for:
    • Ensuring a reliable and timely response and satisfying the requests of the interested party;
    • Complying with lawful obligations, rules and regulations of the EU and provisions imparted by the Judicial Authority;
    • Feeding the system of acquisition of public knowledge, necessary for the verification, improvement and therefore the design of an increasingly efficient and adequate service to the demand.
  2. 2. Personal data may be handled by commercial employees, maintenance personnel of computer systems who have the task of ensuring the functionality of the systems, data security and backup operations, other employees within the limits of the tasks they have been assigned and according to company procedures and other subjects that provide services for auxiliary purposes to satisfy the requests of the interested party, within the limits strictly necessary to carry out their duties.
  3. May be communicated or made available:
    • To subjects who can access the data by law, regulation or community legislation, within the limits set by these rules;
    • To other parties that provide services for purposes related to the satisfaction of the requests of the interested party, within the limits strictly necessary to carry out their duties.

If, at the time of the request for contact, the user should disclose specific categories of data (such as: personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership, as well as processing genetic data, biometric data intended to identify unambiguously a natural person, data related to health or sex life or sexual orientation of the person) a specific consent to its processing may be requested, in the absence of which it may not be possible to process the requests of the interested party.

The data communicated, with the exception of different requirements duly communicated, will be kept for the time strictly necessary to satisfy the requests of the person concerned. Should the person concerned have a contractual relationship with the Data Controller, the data will be kept, if relevant to it, for the duration of the contract, after which the conservation of such data will be continued only if required by law.

Cookie Policy

The information on our cookie policy is available at the following address: https://convergenze.it/it/cookies-policy: https://convergenze.it/en/cookies-policy

Rights of the persons concerned

The person concerned has the right:

  • To require the data controller to access personal data and correct or cancel them or limitation of the processing of personal data that concerns them and to oppose their processing;
  • If the processing is carried out by automated means (computerized) and with their consent, to receive personal data concerning them in a common, automatic machine-readable form and / or to obtain direct transmission to another data controller, if technically feasible;
  • To withdraw their consent at any time (without fairness of processing being affected on the basis of consent given before the withdrawal), this obviously for processing carried out on the basis of this assumption;
  • To place a complaint to a supervising authority: Garante per la protezione dei dati personali - Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121 00186 ROME - Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785 - Telephone exchange: (+39) 06.696771 - E-mail: garante@gpdp.it - certified e-mail protocollo@pec.gpdp.it

Requests should be addressed to Convergenze S.p.A Benefit Company.:

  • by e-mail to: privacy@convergenze.it;
  • by registered mail to: Convergenze S.p.A. Benefit Company, via Seliano 2, 84047 Capaccio SA;
  • by calling the toll-free number 800 987 787 and stating a request to the operator, keeping in mind that it will not be possible to answer requests by telephone where there is no certainty about the identity of the requestor.

Updates to this information

This document may be updated or modified, in which case the changes made will be highlighted on the new version.

Legal validity

For legal purposes, only the Italian version of this document is valid.